Open email survey (2014)

We're scanning ports 143 (imap), 993 (imaps), 110 (pop3) and 25 (smtp). We'll send a few commands to try to identify the software and publish the results here. No login attempts are made.

See the results for 06-08/2012: imap, pop3, smtp

Powered by Cybercom Cloud

Current status

Number of IPs scanned:4294967295 (100%)
Number of IMAP servers found:5159114
Number of servers detected using banner text:4540468 (88%)
Number of servers detected using command replies:5118178 (99%)
Number of conflicting banner vs. reply detections:735

Software used by IMAP servers:

SoftwareCount%2013
%
2013
points diff
2013
% diff
2012
%
2012
points diff
2012
% diff
Dovecot294891157.1652.87+4.298.1248.37+4.509.30
Courier120829923.4227.14-3.72-13.7130.70-3.56-11.60
Exchange1471052.852.96-0.11-3.833.27-0.31-9.36
IdeaImapServer1375232.672.87-0.20-7.052.35+0.5221.98
UW-IMAP1057372.052.32-0.27-11.573.21-0.89-27.71
NetArt870381.691.56+0.138.321.25+0.3124.20
MailEnable829181.611.43+0.1812.141.28+0.1511.85
Cyrus487450.941.02-0.08-7.801.18-0.16-13.12
Zimbra464990.900.81+0.0911.030.59+0.2237.13
hMailServer437590.850.79+0.067.250.77+0.023.04
MDaemon399590.770.75+0.023.010.79-0.04-5.20
SmarterMail358740.700.69+0.011.000.78-0.09-11.58
Kerio328990.640.61+0.034.290.61+-0-0.46
Hurricane Electric317000.610.56+0.059.310.00+0.56
IMail192400.370.44-0.07-15.380.57-0.13-22.76
IceWarp189650.370.39-0.02-5.270.44-0.05-11.71
(Unknown)186910.360.51-0.15-28.491.06-0.55-52.32
CommuniGate Pro139360.270.27+-0-1.240.31-0.04-10.90
Bigfoot125200.240.24+-00.420.36-0.12-32.88
Domino84790.160.17-0.01-4.150.44-0.27-61.27
Zarafa58550.110.10+0.018.380.09+0.0116.02
(Not IMAP protocol)57350.110.13-0.02-11.790.03+0.10383.72
imapfront44620.090.12-0.03-26.110.20-0.08-40.99
Surgemail43610.080.09-0.01-8.110.12-0.03-22.89
DFN38550.070.07+-010.510.00+0.07
nginx30180.060.05+0.0127.400.00+0.05
GroupWise29780.060.07-0.01-16.190.09-0.02-23.40
Winmail28550.060.05+0.017.090.05+-0-2.94
Axigen27940.050.05+-012.350.04+0.019.36
InSciTek24920.050.06-0.01-15.300.05+0.019.66
dbmail22900.040.04+-01.740.05-0.01-9.69
MailSite21720.040.04+-0-2.860.04+-0-2.26
Citadel20270.040.05-0.01-15.290.04+0.0126.34
David.fx17510.030.03+-010.080.03+-0-0.43
GImap15970.030.03+-010.860.03+-0-2.80
Coremail15600.030.02+0.0134.780.01+0.0169.76
Perdition14100.030.19-0.16-85.750.17+0.0212.71
Mercury13550.030.03+-02.610.03+-0-19.31
Binc12970.030.03+-0-26.630.05-0.02-37.34
modusMail12960.030.02+0.018.050.04-0.02-36.88
FirstClass9420.020.02+-0-9.370.02+-0-9.41
CallPilot8060.020.02+-0-17.450.02+-0-19.86
Oracle CMES7940.020.02+-0-14.470.03-0.01-35.80
ArGoSoft7940.020.01+0.0113.710.02-0.01-14.29
Gordano7920.020.02+-0-13.290.04-0.02-54.26
EIMS7290.010.01+-0-1.790.02-0.01-26.53
Ability7000.010.01+-0-8.650.02-0.01-19.48
Scalix6070.010.01+-0-21.300.02-0.01-35.66
WinWebMail5930.010.01+-0-9.910.01+-018.14
DeskNow5770.010.01+-0-11.270.02-0.01-16.49
Yahoo imapgate5560.010.01+-06.070.00+0.01
SmartMax4780.010.01+-0-8.460.01+-0-20.90
UnknownProxy4380.010.01+-0-12.780.00+0.0124280.08
ipapp.com4170.010.01+-00.690.01+-0-1.44
Synametrics3930.010.01+-029.650.00+0.0161.71
TurboMail3420.010.01+-04.550.01+-019.41
VPOP33360.010.01+-03.340.01+-07.74
EmailArchitect3060.010.01+-0-3.810.01+-0-10.47
MailStore2960.010.00+0.0168.120.00+-040.12
T32730.010.01+-0-23.340.00+0.0181.99
James2730.010.00+0.0113.230.00+-030.78
imapproxy2690.010.01+-0-38.470.00+0.01430.58
Mailtraq2620.010.01+-0-0.420.01+-0-4.32
Mirapoint2250.000.01-0.01-18.800.01+-0-19.69
iSCREAM2230.000.00+-026.660.00+-0122.02
VPN3k2040.000.00+-0-9.770.00+-0209.18
Office-Logic InterChange1960.000.00+-0-0.550.00+-06.90
MailNow!1880.000.00+-0-15.350.00+-010.58
UMSS1870.000.00+-0-24.630.00+-0
CUE1660.000.00+-01.800.00+-0-4.62
Critical Path1540.000.00+-06.900.00+-0
DEEPMail1300.000.00+-00.740.00+-0-13.59
QuarkMail1200.000.00+-016.460.15-0.15-98.67
Mercur1170.000.00+-01.700.00+-0-35.43
Tmailer1150.000.00+-02.640.00+-0262.63
OpenWave1080.000.00+-0-14.320.00+-01.15
CrediMail940.000.00+-0-8.770.00+-0-7.37
hgigamail800.000.00+-0-22.360.00+-0-42.17
EVO800.000.00+-035.540.00+-0104.67
MuseMail790.000.00+-0-32.500.00+-0-19.97
ExpressMail710.000.00+-044.840.00+-0-15.01
JanaServer670.000.00+-0-9.490.00+-0-51.43
KEN!550.000.00+-0-8.370.00+-0-65.10
mail.ru540.000.00+-034.950.00+-0
AMTANGEE540.000.00+-022.680.00+-0-7.09
Softalk500.000.00+-0-0.040.00+-0-42.86
NPlex440.000.00+-0-18.550.00+-0-6.34
EarthLink390.000.00+-05.360.00+-0-26.66
TIMS360.000.00+-02.820.00+-0-15.01
Archiveopteryx330.000.00+-0-10.850.00+-0
IMAP-Max310.000.00+-03.290.00+-0-36.65
Oracle Beehive290.000.00+-015.950.00+-0-21.67
Metra250.000.00+-0-86.270.00+-0-8.40
Hmail220.000.00+-04.720.00+-0154.97
TimeMaker220.000.00+-09.960.00+-038.76
AppleMailServer170.000.00+-0-29.190.00+-0-13.66
SPA-PRO160.000.00+-0-64.460.00+-0-7.00
TeamWARE160.000.00+-0-11.150.00+-0-20.53
AIMC130.000.00+-0-78.340.00+-0-42.30
Isode80.000.00+-014.240.00+-0-15.01
PMDF60.000.00+-0-76.930.00+-0260.78
PathFinder50.000.00+-0-16.700.00+-0-35.25
Banckle50.000.00+-0149.900.00+-0-2.87