Open email survey (February 2017)

This year's scan was done via shodan. In total 2.6 billion IP addresses were scanned in this survey.

Current status

Number of IPs scanned:2641404887 (61,5%)
Number of IMAP servers found:3389206
Number of servers detected using banner text:3115749 (91%)
Number of servers detected using command replies:3238750 (95%)
Number of conflicting banner vs. reply detections:280

Software used by IMAP servers:

SoftwareCount2017 %points diff2016
%
2014
%
2013
%
2012
%
Dovecot242905271.67+3.1468.5357.1652.8748.37
Courier41352112.20-4.7916.9923.4227.1430.70
IdeaImapServer1207413.56+0.403.162.672.872.35
Exchange603501.78+0.221.562.852.963.27
NetArt593111.75-0.191.941.691.561.25
MailEnable592691.75+0.780.971.611.431.28
Zimbra332570.98+0.040.940.900.810.59
hMailServer244750.72+0.140.580.850.790.77
Cyrus237090.70+0.030.670.941.021.18
UW-IMAP209090.62-0.290.912.052.323.21
Kerio196860.58+0.030.550.640.610.61
SmarterMail193280.57+0.190.380.700.690.78
MDaemon191540.57+0.220.350.770.750.79
Hurricane Electric185310.55+0.130.420.610.560.00
IceWarp89840.27+0.020.250.370.390.44
(Unknown)81160.24+0.090.150.360.511.06
IMail74430.22+0.050.170.370.440.57
CommuniGate Pro73120.22+0.040.180.270.270.31
Domino34150.10+0.020.080.160.170.44
nginx30390.09+0.020.070.060.050.00
Surgemail25740.08+-00.080.080.090.12
Zarafa23900.07-0.010.080.110.100.09
Winmail17490.05+-00.050.060.050.05
(Not IMAP protocol)16010.05+0.020.030.110.130.03
Perdition15810.05+-00.050.030.190.17
Axigen14840.04+-00.040.050.050.04
Coremail13380.04+-00.040.030.020.01
David.fx11570.03+0.010.020.030.030.03
T311310.03+0.020.010.010.010.00
GroupWise10860.03+-00.030.060.070.09
Bigfoot10590.03-0.300.330.240.240.36
MailSite9980.03+0.010.020.040.040.04
imapfront9340.03-0.010.040.090.120.20
dbmail7650.02+-00.020.040.040.05
GImap7540.02-0.010.030.030.030.03
InSciTek6920.02+0.010.010.050.060.05
Mercury6800.02+0.010.010.030.030.03
Citadel6780.02-0.010.030.040.050.04
Binc5020.01-0.010.020.030.030.05
Gordano4450.01+-00.010.020.020.04
modusMail4060.01+-00.010.030.020.04
Synametrics3770.01+-00.010.010.010.00
FirstClass3080.01+-00.010.020.020.02
ArGoSoft2930.01+-00.010.020.010.02
MailStore2820.01+-00.010.010.000.00
Oracle CMES2700.01+-00.010.020.020.03
Ability2690.01+-00.010.010.010.02
ipapp.com2690.01+0.010.000.010.010.01
James2670.01+0.010.000.010.000.00
EIMS2470.01+-00.010.010.010.02
WinWebMail2300.01+-00.010.010.010.01
DFN2140.01+0.010.000.070.070.00
DeskNow2110.01+-00.010.010.010.02
VPOP31970.01+0.010.000.010.010.01
CallPilot1880.01+-00.010.020.020.02
EmailArchitect1550.00+-00.000.010.010.01
TurboMail1500.00+-00.000.010.010.01
Scalix1440.00-0.010.010.010.010.02
MailNow!1180.00+-00.000.000.000.00
EVO1010.00+-00.000.000.000.00
Office-Logic InterChange930.00+-00.000.000.000.00
UnknownProxy830.00-0.010.010.010.010.00
OpenWave810.00+-00.000.000.000.00
Mailtraq780.00+-00.000.010.010.01
UMSS750.00+-00.000.000.000.00
AMTANGEE690.00+-00.000.000.000.00
Mirapoint680.00+-00.000.000.010.01
mail.ru650.00+-00.000.000.000.00
imapproxy640.00+-00.000.010.010.00
SmartMax620.00+-00.000.010.010.01
DEEPMail600.00+-00.000.000.000.00
JanaServer600.00+-00.000.000.000.00
Critical Path590.00+-00.000.000.000.00
CUE350.00+-00.000.000.000.00
EarthLink350.00+-00.000.000.000.00
iSCREAM340.00+-00.000.000.000.00
Tmailer310.00+-00.000.000.000.00
CrediMail310.00+-00.000.000.000.00
QuarkMail300.00+-00.000.000.000.15
ExpressMail270.00+-00.000.000.000.00
Mercur250.00+-00.000.000.000.00
Archiveopteryx200.00+-00.000.000.000.00
TimeMaker150.00+-00.000.000.000.00
TIMS140.00+-00.000.000.000.00
Softalk130.00+-00.000.000.000.00
KEN!120.00+-00.000.000.000.00
hgigamail110.00+-00.000.000.000.00
Hmail100.00+-00.000.000.000.00
MuseMail80.00+-00.000.000.000.00
AppleMailServer70.00+-00.000.000.000.00
TeamWARE70.00+-00.000.000.000.00
PMDF50.00+-00.000.000.000.00
SPA-PRO50.00+-00.000.000.000.00
Oracle Beehive50.00+-00.000.000.000.00
NPlex30.00+-00.000.000.000.00
Isode30.00+-00.000.000.000.00
PathFinder20.00+-00.000.000.000.00
ij.net20.00+-00.000.000.000.00
IMAP-Max20.00+-00.000.000.000.00
Banckle10.00+-00.000.000.000.00